Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This information explains how we comply with Australian privacy requirements.

STMNA Bioactive’s system for complying with Australian privacy requirements includes:

  • Our commitment to compliance with privacy requirements
  • Our policy and approach to privacy, as explained in this information
  • Our resources allocated to privacy, including our technology systems and services
  • Our people and the training and education we undertake

We respect your privacy and are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with Australian state health legislation and privacy law.

STMNA Pty Ltd (we, us or our) is glad to welcome you to its website www.stmna.com.au (Website).

The Website aims to provide scientific information about bioactive compounds (“our Supplements”) and is a retail store for formulated bioactive supplements. In the course of carrying out our activities we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

Generally, we use your personal information for our activities and business, and in our efforts to expand and improve our business.

We understand and care that you want to know about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, how we use the information, who we share it with, and how we protect the information.

Acceptance of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Website, and customers who have purchased a subscription to our services (you or your). By visiting our Website, or purchasing a subscription, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You warrant and represent that you will only disclose personal information that relates to you and not disclose personal information of any third party without their prior written consent.

Personal information and health information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.
Health information has the meaning given to that term in s6 of the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Types of personal and health information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal and health information about individuals for the provision of our services and purposes connected to those services.

Consistent with the provision of our services, the types of personal information we may collect and store includes:

The individual’s name, contact details including telephone and e-mail and IP address, gender, age, street delivery address, and credit card details. We may also collect information about your short-term and long-term health goals, diet, lifestyle, your personal views about wellness, your past or current medical conditions, as well as details of any VDS or other prescription products or medicines that you currently take or have taken in the past.

How we collect and hold personal and health information

We may collect personal information and health information:

(a) directly from you in the course of providing our services (including without limitation when you complete a quiz on our website and/or provide us feedback related to our services);
(b) from the website (including, without limitation, IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages and what sections of the Website you visit); and/or
(c) from cookies, which are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect information and to enhance your experience using the Services.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Health information is held securely, is subject to such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against all other misuse and is held for 7 years from the last occasion on which we provided services to you, or if you were under that age of 18 when we collected the information, until you have reached the age of 25.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

(a) generally conducting our business;
(b) to communicate information about our products and services or third-party products or services that may be of interest to you and to let you know about relevant offers and news;
(c) for our internal administrative, research and analytics, planning, marketing and product development;
(d) developing our businesses (we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets);
(e) to third party companies and individuals that we engage to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf (including fulfilling any of the purposes listed above). Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service and correspondence, marketing assistance, market research and analysis).

We will not use or disclose personal information or health information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal or health information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to correct your personal information and health information, provide you with details of the personal information or health information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to support@stmna.com.au  

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to support@stmna.com.au, and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.